Palendriai International Composers' Course 2015

About year 2015

At its’ second year The International Composers’ Course was led by two inspiring music professionals: Alasdair Nicolson (a composer, pianist, conductor and artistic director of “St. Magnus” festival) and Rūta Vitkauskaitė. Not only did this intriguing duo supervise and inspired the young composers to create and experiment with the sound of accordion but also provided valuable practical and creative tasks that enriched the experience of young artists and encouraged them to continue writing music for accordion in future. Moreover, an insightful lecture given by the guest-tutor Bethany Alexander equipped all participants with practical advices on how to sell their works to the public. The International Composers’ Course Palendriai 2015 rounded off traditionally with a concert in St. Benedict’s Monastery. The premieres of works written during the course were performed to the public and the performance lasted for more than 3 hours!

The World-premiered pieces have been professionally recorded and are available to listen on this website.

Here you will also find a PDF of the limited edition book ‘The Collection of Accordion Works” consisting of all the pieces that have been composed during the course.

PARTICIPANTS of The International Composers’ Course Palendriai 2015:

TUTORS

Alasdair Nicolson (UNITED KINGDOM)
Rūta Vitkauskaitė ((LITHUANIA/UNITED KINGDOM)
Bethany Alexander (UNITED KINGDOM)

ARTISTIC DIRECTOR

Martynas Levickis (LITHUANIA)

COMPOSERS

Simon Eastwood (NEW ZEALAND)
Matija Andjelkovic (SERBIA)
Sofia Garcia Aleman (SPAIN)
Simas Sapiega (LITHUANIA)
Justina Šikšnelytė (LITHUANIA)
Kristofer Svensson (SWEDEN)
Tom Green (UNITED KINGDOM)
Steinar Yggeseth (NORWAY)
Raimonds Ungurs (LATVIA)
Aleksandar Savić (SERBIA)

ACCORDIONISTS

Kamila Olas (POLAND)
Rafał Łuc (POLAND)
Maris Rozenfelds (LATVIA)
Augustinas Rakauskas (LITHUANIA)
Janina Gečaitė (LITHUANIA)
Simona Šukytė (LITHUANIA)
Tadas Motiečius (LITHUANIA)

WIND PLAYERS

Joseph Shiner (clarinet) (UNITED KINGDOM)
Emma Halnan (flute) (UNITED KINGDOM)

STRING PLAYERS

Diemantė Merkevičiūtė (violin) (LITHUANIA)
Danielė Brekytė (violin) (LITHUANIA)
Campbell Parker (viola) (UNITED KINGDOM)
Ana Čirkova (cello) (LITHUANIA)

COMPOSITIONS CREATED DURING THE COURSE:

Tom Green – Sappho’s Mirror (for Viola and Accordion)
Tom Green – Autonomy (for Accordion solo)
Sofia Garcia Aleman – Fuerza interior (for Flute, Clarinet in Bb, Accordion and string quartet)
Sofia Garcia Aleman – Algo un poco español (for Accordion solo)
Matija Andjelkovic – Baby Lyssa: a Leisure Time of an Infant Spirit (For Flute, Clarnet in A, Accordion and string quartet)
Matija Andjelkovic – Chanting of a Mystic (for Accordion solo)
Raimonds Ungurs – Malda (Prayer) (for Accordion and string quartet)
Raimonds Ungurs – Knocking (for Accordion solo)
Justina Šikšnelytė – Homage to Louis (for two Accordions and Clarinet in in Eb)
Justina Šikšnelytė – diggin’ (for Accordion solo)
Simas Sapiega – Herba (for Clarinet in A and Accordion)
Simas Sapiega – Qui splendor et dies (for Accordion solo)
Simon Eastwood – Magnetic Lines (for Accordion and string quartet)
Simon Eastwood – Fragmentai Palendrių (for Accordion solo)
Steinar Yggeseth – Teams & variations (for piccolo, Clarinet in Bb, Accordion and string quartet)
Steinar Yggeseth – The Old One (aria pura) (for Accordion solo)
Kristofer Svensson – Ett hav av rör (for Flute, Clarinet in Bb, Accordion and string quartet)
Kristofer Svensson – quae fluctus inter mirabile (for Accordion solo)

THE COLLECTION OF ACCORDION WORKS COMPOSED AT THE INTERNATIONAL COMPOSERS’ COURSE 2015 : 

Download this book.

AUDIO RECORDINGS OF COMPOSITIONS CREATED DURING THE COURSE: 

Simas Sapiega
Herba
Performed by Janina Gečaitė (accordion), Joseph Shiner (clarinet)

Justina Šikšnelytė
Homage to Louis
Performed by Tadas Motiečius (accordion),  Rafał Łuc (accordion), Joseph Shiner (clarinet)

Simon Eastwood
Fragmentai Palendrių
Performed by Simona Šukytė (accordion)

Matija Andjelkovic
Chanting of a Mystic
Performed by Kamila Olas (accordion)

Simon Eastwood
Magnetic Lines
Performed by Simona Šukytė (accordion) and string quartet: (Diemantė Merkevičiūtė (violin I), Danielė Brekytė (violin II), Campbell Parker (viola), Ana Čirkova (cello)

Kristofer Svensson
quae fluctus inter mirabele
Performed by Tadas Motiečius (accordion)

Justina Šikšnelytė
diggin’
Performed by Tadas Motiečius (accordion)

Steinar Yggeseth
The Old One (aria pura)
Performed by Maris Rozenfelds (accordion)

Raimonds Ungurs
Prayer
Performed by Raimonds Ungurs (accordion) and string quartet: (Diemantė Merkevičiūtė (violin I), Danielė Brekytė (violin II), Campbell Parker (viola), Ana Čirkova (cello)

Tom Green
Cloud Sketch
Performed by Rafał Łuc (accordion), Tadas Motiečius (accordion), Joseph Shiner (clarinet), Emma Halnan (flute) and string quartet: Diemantė Merkevičiūtė (violin I), Danielė Brekytė (violin II), Campbell Parker (viola), Ana Čirkova (cello)

Kristofer Svensson
Ett hav av rör
Performed by Tadas Motiečius accordion), Joseph Shiner (clarinet), Emma Halnan (flute) and string quartet: (Diemantė Merkevičiūtė (violin I), Danielė Brekytė (violin II), Campbell Parker (viola), Ana Čirkova (cello)

Matija Andjelkovic
Baby Lyssa: a Leisure Time of an Infant Spirit
Performed by Kamila Olas (accordion), Joseph Shiner (clarinet), Emma Halnan (flute) and tring quartet: (Diemantė Merkevičiūtė (violin I), Danielė Brekytė (violin II), Campbell Parker (viola), Ana Čirkova (cello)

Sofia Garcia Aleman
Fuerza interior
Performed by Augustinas Rakauskas (accordion), Joseph Shiner (clarinet), Emma Halnan (flute) and string quartet: (Diemantė Merkevičiūtė (violin I), Danielė Brekytė (violin II), Campbell Parker (viola), Ana Čirkova (cello)

Steinar Yggeseth
Teams & variations
Performed by Maris Rozenfelds (accordion), Joseph Shiner (clarinet), Emma Halnan (flute) and string quartet: (Diemantė Merkevičiūtė (violin I), Danielė Brekytė (violin II), Campbell Parker (viola), Ana Čirkova (cello)